CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Yoshi Sato
Hanwa American Corp.
18100 Von Karman Ave., Suite 320
Irvine, CA 92612

RE: The tariff classification of galvanized steel pipe from South Korea

Dear Mr. Sato:

In your letter dated March 12, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you plan to import is hot-dipped galvanized steel pipe. This welded carbon steel plain end pipe has a wall thickness measuring 2.4 mm and a diameter measuring 48.6 mm. The pipe will be imported in lengths of 59, 79 and 157 inches and will be used for fences, scaffolding, etc.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized steel pipe will be 7306.30.5032, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division